Let's crafty!

Let's crafty!

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Vote for Tiny!

I entered Tiny in the Humane Society's Spay Day 2011 Online Pet Photo Contest. You can take a look at her profile/picture and vote if you like! It's funny, I was looking through the other pets entered in the contest (mostly cats and dogs of  course) and it started looking to me like Facebook for dogs. Haha.

I also saw this totally adorable picture of a mini-rabbit!! Why is that so cute?

This weekend, Francine is visiting me and so far we had a nice brunch, drove through a giant smoke cloud from the brush fires in PG county yesterday, utilized the services of a crappy personal stylist, bought 7 dresses between the two of us (plus a skirt, a coat, and tights) at Columbia Mall, and had a tasty dinner at Tiffin...which was so busy we had some questionable service--I think they forgot we existed and Francine's okra dish took approximately hundred years.

On to more adventures today!

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Craft project list--organized or overwhelming?

I was inspired by WendyMoonDesigns, who has a yearly project list on her lovely blog...and decided to do something similar. I thought this was such a great idea...but when I started compiling my various project ideas into one list, I started freaking out a bit. How will I ever get to all of this stuff?!

Perhaps my list just needs to be prioritized a little? Here's a first stab at my craft project list though. Keep in mind the items are in no particular order!

Also, I am taking requests...if you have a project idea you'd like me to try, comment below and I will add it to the list!

Monday, February 14, 2011

Belated Happy Valentine's Day

Just a quick post this evening to wish everyone a great Valentine's Day!

Here's the wonderful valentine I got from my friend's daughters--don't you just love kids' drawings??!

So sweet!

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Underwater watercolor mystery revealed!

Here it is at last...drumroll please!

It's an octopus! Isn't he the cutest thing ever? He was a present for Kate & Eric, who are expecting a new baby in April. Yay!

Friday, February 11, 2011

Etsy items for the week

Just posted some more appliqued felt tags to my etsy shop...here they are!

Kind of a woodland, forest-y set.

Kites! Ready for warm weather and spring breezes!

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Another sneak peek: more underwater mystery

I couldn't resist...here's another small part of the finished watercolor. I put some finishing touches on it this morning, cut the paper and fit it into its frame!

I totally love how it came out--it is pretty much the cutest thing ever--and can't wait to post pics of the whole thing sometime next week!

Monday, February 7, 2011

Sneak peek--mysterious underwater watercolor!

Yesterday I decided to start a small watercolor as a present for a friend...it is nearly complete but I want it to be a surprise!

Hmmm...what do you think it is? :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...